The Corner
[…] This is a giant waste of labor and paper, and like a 600-page civil complaint, it chokes the judge and his law clerk trying to read the thing. It is entirely unnecessary work foisted by Bragg on everybody else, including the judge. There is no need for that.

Granted, the duplicity issue is not an insoluble problem, nor one that is that likely to result in dismissing all or part of the case. New York criminal procedure allows the defense to make a motion for a “bill of particulars,” defined in CPL § 200.95 as “a written statement by the prosecutor specifying, as required by this section, items of factual information which are not recited in the indictment and which pertain to the offense charged and including the substance of each defendant’s conduct encompassed by the charge which the people intend to prove at trial on their direct case.” The defendant has 30 days after arraignment to make a motion for a bill of particulars, and the prosecutor must file one in 15 days “or as soon thereafter as is practicable,” although prosecutors can dispute the propriety of such a bill, setting off a whole additional round of tree-killing and