The Corner
[…] In this case, there is no proof of nexus between the inaccurate information and the purpose of the MV-50 form. Nor is there proof that the Department of Motor Vehicles would not have allowed the Buyer to register the vehicle had the correct information been placed on the form. Where the Grand Jury proof demonstrates merely untrue statements, a citizen need not suffer trial of an accusation of offering a false instrument for filing.

People v. Kase, (1st Dep’t 1980): A prosecution under Section 175.35, a parallel statute that deals specifically with false records made “with intent to defraud the state” or state entities, where the defendant “offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, [or other public entity] with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office.” Just Security hinges a lot of its argument for the breadth of “intent to defraud” in the First Department on Kase and its progeny, but it was dealing with a statute that, by its terms, could only apply to documents filed with the government and intended to influence its decisions.