The Corner
[…] At least in the legal context, you have to double-check everything it tells you and doesn’t tell you.

One of the statutes I missed was §351 of the federal criminal code. As you’re about to see, ChatGPT did alert me to that section; but I then asked it to reproduce the relevant text of the statute. I mistakenly assumed that it would do this accurately — after all, I figured I wasn’t asking it to derive a proposition from data, just to reproduce text from a statute it had already identified. But in doing so, it omitted the critical passage of §351 – the part making it a crime to kill someone who is “a major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate (as defined in section 3056 of this title)[.]”

Missing this was my fault, not ChatGPT’s. On rereading, I see that, even though I asked it to reproduce the text, it told me it was providing the text “in summary form.” But that caveat flew by me (because what it gave me looked like the statutory text).