The Corner
[…] Trump tried and failed to move the Manhattan case to federal court, but he may have a much stronger argument this time.

Sign in here to read more.

There is much to be said about the Georgia indictment of Donald Trump and his alleged co-conspirators, but unless I’m missing something, this much seems clear: The case likely won’t be litigated in state court in Georgia but in federal court. Trump tried and failed to move the Manhattan case to federal court, but the argument for moving this one to federal court is much stronger.

The federal-officer-removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), provides:

A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to [federal] district court. . . :

The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States . . . in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

Federal-officer removal dates back to efforts in 1815, 1833, and during the Civil War to overcome various types of extreme state resistance to federal authority.