The DOJ Is Suing Glenn Youngkin for Enforcing the Law
[…] That’s appropriate, because under 18 U.S.C. § 611, it’s “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for” any federal office, and noncitizens can face up to a year in jail for doing so. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1015, it’s also a felony carrying up to five years in prison if a noncitizen “knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election.”