The DOJ Is Suing Glenn Youngkin for Enforcing the Law
[…] The State-Law Landscape

Maintenance of lists of registered voters is exclusively a state responsibility, and it is governed in the first instance by state laws, subject to duties and limitations enacted by Congress. There is no real question that Virginia is following an uncontroversial and bipartisan state law that has been in use for years. It is illegal under Virginia law for noncitizens to vote in federal or state elections.

Virginia statutes have, since 2006, required three steps from the state and local government:

  • First, under Code § 24.2-410.1, the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) “shall include on the application” for various licenses and registrations “a statement asking the applicant if he is a United States citizen,” and “shall furnish monthly to the Department of Elections [ELECT] a complete list of all persons who have indicated a noncitizen status.” The DMV “is not responsible for verifying the claim” of citizenship; it is self-reported by the individual.
  • Second, under Va.