Trump Is Far from the Only Target of Dems’ Lawfare Abuse
[…] State prosecutors who use their power to deny those rights are themselves in violation of federal criminal law.

So non-threatening and non-criminal were Hess’s remarks and behavior that, just as the police on the scene never came close to making an arrest, no prosecutorial action was taken for about four months.

At that point, in April, Karen McDonald, the elected progressive Democratic prosecutor for Oakland County, filed a criminal complaint charging Hess with making a terrorist threat, in violation of §750.543m of Michigan’s penal code. This statute makes it a serious felony if a person “threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.”

To describe this application of the statute as preposterous does not scratch the surface. Even if Hess had been serious — and there is neither subjective nor objective evidence that he was — what he said did not constitute a threat.