Trump Is Far from the Only Target of Dems’ Lawfare Abuse
[…] Hess’s statement was an obvious political comment, made idly, not made to Rozell, not made with an intent to incite violence, and not made under circumstances in which violence was foreseeable, much less imminent.

Mind you, another section of the Michigan penal code (§750.543z) admonishes that “a prosecuting agency shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision” (emphasis added).