The Abortion Pill Killed These Women. Its Supporters Blamed Pro-Lifers
[…] Medical-malpractice law can be traced as far back as the Code of Hammurabi; common-law courts have decided such cases for centuries, and such lawsuits have been commonplace since the 1960s.

Even a brief perusal of Georgia statutes and Georgia case law shows courts’ ruling on these issues and on analogous ones, such as instances when parents have had to pay for the medically necessary care of their children or when sheriffs have had to provide medically necessary care to inmates. Each of these cases requires line-drawing. To pick a few examples: Georgia Code § 49-4-152.6 commands that a state agency “shall provide Medicaid coverage for any prescription drug prescribed to an adult patient and determined by a duly licensed practitioner in this state to be medically necessary for the treatment and prevention of mood disorders with psychotic symptoms,” while Georgia Code § 51-14-5 provides that the statute of limitations for an asbestos claim “shall not begin to run until the exposed person . . . obtains, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have obtained, prima-facie evidence of physical impairment” (emphasis added).