The Abortion Pill Killed These Women. Its Supporters Blamed Pro-Lifers
[…] Each of these cases requires line-drawing. To pick a few examples: Georgia Code § 49-4-152.6 commands that a state agency “shall provide Medicaid coverage for any prescription drug prescribed to an adult patient and determined by a duly licensed practitioner in this state to be medically necessary for the treatment and prevention of mood disorders with psychotic symptoms,” while Georgia Code § 51-14-5 provides that the statute of limitations for an asbestos claim “shall not begin to run until the exposed person . . . obtains, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have obtained, prima-facie evidence of physical impairment” (emphasis added).

This is not to say that nothing can be done to make exceptions clearer and lines brighter.