Tim Walz Made It Legal to Coerce Women into Abortions
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 145.925 was amended by S.F. 2995, including changing its title from “Family Planning Grants” to “Sexual and Reproductive Health Services Grants.” The section’s stated goal was changed from “prepregnancy family planning services” to, “It is the goal of the state to increase access to sexual and reproductive health services for people who experience barriers, whether geographic, cultural, financial, or other, in access to such services.” (Emphasis added.)

S.F. 2995 repealed a section stating that “family planning shall mean voluntary action by individuals to prevent or aid conception but does not include the performance, or make referrals for encouragement of voluntary termination of pregnancy.”