Tim Walz Made It Legal to Coerce Women into Abortions
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Why is Tim Walz in favor of coercing women into abortions? And if he says he’s not in favor, why did he repeal the law against it?

No Consent, No Information

S.F. 2995 also eroded protections to ensure that women who had abortions gave their informed consent. For example, an amendment to Section 18. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 256B.0625, subdivision 16 redefined “medically necessary” abortions to those “determined to be medically necessary by the treating provider,” striking language that required that “the patient has given her consent to the abortion in writing unless the patient is physically or legally incapable of providing informed consent to the procedure, in which case consent will be given as otherwise provided by law.”

The bill also repealed Section 145.412, which made it unlawful to perform abortions without “the consent of the woman submitting to the abortion after a full explanation of the procedure and effect of the abortion.”