Tim Walz Made It Legal to Coerce Women into Abortions
[…] The bill also repealed Section 145.412, which made it unlawful to perform abortions without “the consent of the woman submitting to the abortion after a full explanation of the procedure and effect of the abortion.” (It also repealed the bans on abortions by unlicensed physicians or in violation of state health commission rules.)

S.F. 2995 repealed section 145.4242, the specific informed-consent statute. Thus, Walz removed from the state’s laws the rule that “no abortion shall be performed in this state except with the voluntary and informed consent of the female upon whom the abortion is to be performed.” No longer are women required to be told, for example, of the medical risks of abortions, the age of the unborn child, or the mother’s rights to receive state assistance or paternal child support.