Fani Willis Could Have Brought a Much Simpler Case
[…] That’s a meat-and-potatoes crime.

I’m not saying this is a slam-dunk charge. If it ever makes it to trial, Trump undoubtedly would raise defenses that he relied on his lawyers to investigate the facts and would claim that he believed what was in the complaint. But unlike so many of the New York and D.C. charges against Trump, this is an actual crime, it’s a simple crime, and it’s precisely the thing that the statute exists to prohibit.

Count Twenty-Nine: False Statements and Writings. The indictment charges a violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20, which makes it a crime when any person “knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government” in Georgia. This count seeks to criminalize 13 statements that Trump made on his notorious phone call with Georgia secretary of state Brad Raffensperger and his deputies: