The Ridiculousness of the Trump Indictment, Part Four: The Missing Fraud
[…] There are two big honking problems with that theory, and they are related: Bragg has serious problems showing either intent to defraud or materiality. In short, Bragg never identifies who he thinks was supposed to be defrauded by the false but private descriptions of the hush-money payments as legal fees. I’ll start with an overview of the problem, then get into the nitty-gritty of the New York cases in this area for readers who are interested in a deeper dive into the law.

The Problem: Intent to Defraud and Materiality

Misdemeanor falsifying business records (Section 175.05) requires proof that the defendant “makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise” and does so “with intent to defraud.” In order to convict Trump of a felony under Section 175.10 of the Penal Law, the government must also prove that the defendant’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.” (Emphasis added).